Perfect Sweet Potato Fries

Happy Friday sweeties! Whether you celebrated Cookie Friday or Indulgence Friday or I-Worked-My-Ass-Off-All-Day-Let’s-Get-Crazy Friday, [so I made that one up, guilty.] I hope you had a great one!

Mine was rather fantastic, after I dealt with a few, erm, issues. To elaborate, I may or may not [read, I totally effing did] have dropped my phone into a big glass of water last night when I got to work.

Yeah, not my best move. At all. Since I was at work, I couldn’t do the “put it in a bag of dry rice” trick, and I didn’t get home until five hours after it happened. I tried it over night, but no luck ):

Fortunately, I have an insurance policy on my phone, and they’ll replace it [thank God!] because after two years of being a die-hard BlackBerry addict, I’m not ready to go to this:

DSCN0452

I get the chills just looking at that. How do I tweet from my phone? Check my email? Google every question that pops into my head?! I want my BlackBerry back….

How about the positives of my day?

Workout

I wasn’t really feelin’ a run today, so I stuck with the 21 Day Yoga Challenge (so obsessed with this… I may never stop!) and then did a leg workout I found in Fitness magazine. I’ve done this once before, and SERIOUSLY my legs were sore for three days! Hopefully I’m stronger now so it won’t hit me so hard this time (;

Food

I went to the wireless store early this morning. So early, in fact, they hadn’t even opened yet. I decided to kill a little time at Starbs with my favorite bev…

DSCN0446

Venti Passion iced tea – best. possible. order. If I ever stray from this, it’s to an iced coffee… and we all know how that turned out.

When I got home, I knew the only thing that was gonna make me happier would be a nice simple breakfast [that statement made me sound like a brat. Sucksss.]

DSCN0448

TJ’s High Fiber cereal with almond milk mixed with a scoop of vanilla Sun Warrior protein powder. And since I’ve had one of those killerrrr peaches every single day since I got home, I had to slice one up and top the cereal with it! Yumssss.

DSCN0450

No picture of lunch today, but I’ve got somethin’ even bettaahhh. COOKIEEEES!

I used Gabriela’s recipe for Double Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies and made a couple adjustmentsss:

- 1 c whole wheat flour
- 1/4 c Sucanat [I used 3T of brown sugar]
- 1/4 tsp sea salt
- 3 T Hershey’s Special Dark Chocolate cocoa powder (regular works as well, but dark tastes amazing)
- 1/2 c (2 oz) salted roasted peanuts, chopped [omitted]
- 1 tsp baking powder
- 1/2 tsp baking soda.
- 1/4 c + 2 T agave nectar [used honey instead]
- 1 tsp vanilla
- 3 T canola oil [used Smart Balance instead]
- 1/3 c chocolate peanut butter (I used PB&Co. Dark Chocolate Dreams)

-addded in 1/2 dark chocolate chunks

The other day, my brother told me how much he liked dark chocolate, but didn’t understand why he liked it so much [weird, I know]. Anyways, he has a big lax tournament this weekend so I wanted to make something for him and my Dad cause they’ll both be super busy! Plus, this cookie included two of my fave things – peanut butter and dark chocolate. Let’s get crazy.

DSCN0449

Fan. Tas. Tic. Plain & simple!

The rest of the day was super low key, just hung around and didn’t do much!

Since I didn’t have much of anything going on, I decided to post a tutorial/recipe situation… for one of my FAVE meals!

Perfect Baked Sweet Potato Fries

Serves 1 as a meal, 2 as a side

  • 1 medium sweet potato
  • 1T oil of choice (I use coconut, but olive is a favorite too!)
  • Sprinkle of sea salt

First, preheat the oven to 425 degrees Fahrenheit. While it’s warming up, start slicing your sweet potato.

DSCN0455

Cut into thin, uniform strips so that the fries will cook evenly (you’ll have a couple little nuggets, but don’t worry about it.)

DSCN0457

Cover a cookie sheet with parchment paper and spread sliced fries evenly across. Distribute oil over slices as evenly as possible. (Side bar, I used a spray bottle tonight, so I sprayed them while they were on the sheet. When using coconut oil, I’ll put all the wedges into a big mixing bowl and pour the oil over, just so it covers it a little more thoroughly.) When wedges are all oiled up [that sounds kinda gross] sprinkle them with a little bit of sea salt, just to taste, and remember you can always add more later!

I bake the fries for 25 minutes [at least], but I let them go to 30 once and most of them were burnt so be careful!

DSCN0463

If all goes well, you’ll end up with this little beauty! A wholeeee plate of sweet tater fries and ketchup for dippinnn (:

Happy tummy ensued.

Oh right. Then this happened again.

DSCN0450

Lovvvesss.

Exciting Stuff!

So, for the first time since late August/early September (excluding the two weeks around Christmas) I won’t be going into work Saturday morning!!! During the year, Saturday mornings usually bring in all 8ish teachers on staff to handle the seven+ classes we teach in a span of less than four hours. Yeah. Busy busy bees! As much as I love my job, it’s gonna be nice to go at my own pace on a Saturday morning. Plus, it’s not like I’m entirely off on Saturday – I’ve got parties to work in the afternoon!

More excitement? I updated my Twitter background (:

image

And it was kind of an accident! Oh well, I like it now anyways!

 

Chocolate or vanilla?

Was I subtle enough in my questioning? (;

Have you ever worked weird hours?

My friends and I at work were exhausted after an eight hour shift… and then we realized that people with desk jobs work that every single day. Whooooops!

Hope yall have a great night!

Samantha

About these ads

4 Comments

Filed under 2011, Eats, Exercise, Questions

4 responses to “Perfect Sweet Potato Fries

  1. I don’t know why, but I just got hit by this random craving for sweet potato fries and cookies. Wonder where it came from ;)

    I’m actually more of a vanilla person. I love chocolate, but only in either bar/chip/cake form. For everything else like ice cream, smoothies, etc, I prefer vanilla :D

  2. Meg

    I like how I posted about eggplant fries and you posted about sweet p fries :D

    Both are equally amazeballs,right? I am SO a vanilla girl!

    Enjoy your weekend love!

  3. You have me MAJORLY craving sweet potato now ;) Those cookies look delish! :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s